Privacy Policy - Buy Direct from the Manufacturer Beverley Blinds, Coventry

Beverley Blinds Ltd

Go to content
Privacy & Cookie Policy
 
1. Important notice
 
This Privacy Policy describes how we obtain and use your personal data, why we are allowed to do so by the law, who has access to your personal data and what your rights are. Please review it carefully.
 
In the event that the Site contains a separate Privacy Statement linked to via the Site homepage, in the case of conflict between that Privacy Statement and this Privacy Policy, the Privacy Statement shall prevail over this Privacy Policy
 
We take your privacy seriously and use your personal data as further explained in this Privacy Policy. We are the “controller” of the personal data you provide to us.
 
You have the right to object to us processing your personal data for our legitimate business interests or for direct marketing purposes (including any related profiling). For more information about your rights and how you can exercise them, please see the section Your rights.
 
2. Personal Data we may collect and why
 
Personal data is any information which identifies you personally whether directly (for example, your name) or indirectly (for example, information about your use of our products and services).
 
We may collect the following data about you:
 
     
  • Contact details: your name, email address, and telephone number so that we can      contact you in response to an enquiry you make via our Site or in relation      to the products and services that we have from time to time agreed to      provide to you;
  •  
  • Correspondence: we collect any additional personal data you may provide to us      from time to time if you contact us by email, letter or telephone, through      our Site, by submitting a comment on our Site, or by any other means;
  •  
  • Survey responses: information from surveys that we use for research purposes,      if you choose to respond to them;
  •  
  • Transaction details: we or our third party providers will collect information      relating to transactions you carry out through our Site and for the purposes      of fulfilling your orders;
  •  
  • Details of visits to the Sites: details of your visits to our Site, including, but not      limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication      data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise      and the resources that you access.
 
3. Cookies
 

What are Cookies?
 
We collect information about your use of our Site through cookies. Cookies are information that files stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone that help websites remember who you are and information about your visit. Cookies can help to display the information on our Site in a way that matches your interests. Most major websites use cookies.

 
a. What cookies are used on this Site?
 
The cookies we and our business partners use on our Site are broadly grouped into the following categories:
 
     
  • Essential – Some      of the cookies on our Site are essential for us to be able to provide you      with a service you have requested. An example of this could be a cookie      used to enable you to log into your account on our Site or which allows      communication between your browser and our Site. Our cookie preference      cookie described in the section “How can I reject or opt out of receiving      cookies?” is also an essential cookie. You may not be able to use our Site      without these cookies.
  •  
  • Analytics – We      use analytics cookies to helps us understand how users engage with our      Site. An example is counting the number of different people coming to our      Site or using a particular feature, rather than the total number of times      the site or feature is used. Without this cookie, if you visited our Site      once each week for three weeks we would count you as three separate users.      We would find it difficult to analyse how well our Site was performing and      improve it without these cookies.
 
     
  • User Cookies – We      use cookies to improve your experience by remembering your preferences so      we know how you like to use our Site. Examples of this would be      remembering you so that you are served with the same content or to      remember you when you come back to our Site.
 
     
  • Social Sharing – We use third party cookies to allow you to share content      directly on the social networking/sharing sites like Facebook, Twitter or      Google+. Examples would be if you wanted to “like” or “tweet” about us or      our products or services. Please see our “Third Party Cookies” section      below for more details.
 
     
  • Interest-Based Advertising – You will have noticed that when you visit websites you will      be shown adverts for products and services you may wish to buy. The money      made by website owners for showing third party adverts on their websites      often pays for the cost of running the website and therefore usually      allows you to use the website without having to pay a registration or      usage fee. To try and ensure that the adverts you see are relevant to you      third party cookies may be used to collect information about the types of      things that interest you, for example websites you visit and the geography      that you are based in. Having these cookies does not increase the number      of adverts you will be shown, but simply makes the adverts you see more      relevant. Please see our “Third Party Cookies” section below for more      details.
 
b. How can I reject or opt out of receiving cookies?
 
You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting, you may be unable to access certain parts of our Site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you use our Site. The “Help” menu of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. For more information about cookies and how to stop cookies being installed or how to delete existing cookies from your hard drive visit the following website: http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
 
c. Third party cookies
 
Some of the cookies described in the "What Cookies are used on our Site" section above are stored on your machine by third parties when you use our Site. Third parties may also read cookies on your browser to collect information or to serve content or advertisements to you. We have no control over these cookies or how the third parties use them. They are used to allow that third party to provide a service to us, for example analytics. For more information on these cookies and how to disable them, please see:
 
     
  • Internet Advertising Bureau website at http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ where      you will be able to opt-out of receiving Interest-Based Advertising      cookies from some of the third parties listed below; and/or
  •  
  • If you want to know more about how cookies      work and how to manage or delete them, visit the World Wide Web Consortium's website.
 
4. How we use your personal data
 
We use your personal data for the following purposes:
 
To provide you with the products and services you have requested
We use your personal data to accept you as a new or returning customer to provide you with the products and services you have requested in accordance with the Trading Terms or Terms of Trading.
 
To send you service communications, including in relation to changes to our Trading Terms or Terms of Trading
We use the contact details you have provided to us so that we can communicate with you about the products and services that we provide, including to let you know about major changes to those products and services or to the Trading Terms or Terms of Trading between us or to any related information.
 
Direct marketing (including by third parties)
If you have provided your consent or we otherwise have the right to do so, we may use your contact details to send you direct marketing and keep you informed of promotional offers by email, SMS, post or telephone relating to our products and services.
 
You can unsubscribe from our direct marketing at any time by clicking the “Unsubscribe” link in any of our emails or by contacting us.
 
Our trusted business partners would also like to use your name, email address, postal address and telephone number to inform you of similar products, services and promotional offers. We will only share your personal data with our partners where you have provided us with your consent to do so. You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the “Unsubscribe” link in any of their emails or by contacting us.
 
To track your usage of our website, communications, products and services
We use cookies and similar technologies to track your activity on our Site so that we can provide important features and functionality on our Site, monitor its usage, and provide you with a more personalised experienced.
 
To provide and improve customer support
We use your personal data to be able to provide and improve the customer support we provide to you (for example, where you have questions about our products and services).
 
To maintain our records and improve data accuracy
Like any business, we process personal data in the course of maintaining and administering our internal records. This includes processing your personal data to ensure that the information we hold about you is kept up to date and accurate.
 
To respond to enquiries, complaints and disputes
We use the personal data we hold about you to help us respond to any enquiries or complaints you have made, or deal with any dispute which may arise in the course of us providing our products and services to you, in the most effective manner.
 
To investigate, detect and prevent fraud and comply with our legal obligations
In certain circumstances, we use your personal data only to the extent required in order to enable us to comply with our legal obligations, including for fraud detection, investigation and prevention purposes. This may require us to provide your personal data to law enforcement agencies if they request it.
 
5. Legal grounds for processing
 
Data protection law requires us to only process your personal data if we satisfy one or more legal grounds. These are set out in data protection law and we rely on a number of different grounds for the processing we carry out. These are as follows:
 
Consent
 
In certain circumstances, we process your personal data after obtaining your consent to do so for the purposes of:
 
     
  • sending you marketing communications about our      products and services;
  •  
  • sharing your name, email address, postal      address and telephone number with our trusted business partners so that      they may market to you about their own similar products and services;
  •  
  • conducting marketing research;
  •  
  • obtaining your credit score so that we can      establish the best possible payment terms we are able to offer to you.
 
Necessary for the performance of a contract and to comply with our legal obligations
 
It is necessary for us to process your basic contact details, payment details and information about the business you represent for the performance of the Trading Terms or Terms of Trading between us. In particular, we rely on this legal ground to:
 
     
  • provide you with the products and services;
  •  
  • communicate with you about the products and      services that we provide to you, including to let you know about major      changes to those products and services or to the Trading Terms or Terms of      Trading between us or to any related information;
  •  
  • provide and improve customer support; and
  •  
  • notify you about changes to our service
 
If you choose not to give some or all of the aforementioned information to us, this may affect our ability to provide our products and services to you.
 
In certain circumstances, we also use your personal data only to the extent required in order to enable us to comply with our legal obligations, including to detect, investigate and prevent fraud.
 
Necessary for the purposes of our legitimate business interests or those of a third party
It is sometimes necessary to collect and use your personal data for the purposes of our legitimate interests as a business, which are to:
 
     
  • provide you with products and services that      are as useful and beneficial as possible, including by personalising our      contact with you and making sure we tell you about all the offers that are      relevant to you;
  •  
  • better understand our customer base so that we      can improve our products and services and marketing activities (which      could also benefit you);
  •  
  • comply with our contractual obligations to      third parties;
  •  
  • develop and improve our Site to enhance the      customer experience;
  •  
  • train our staff so that we can provide you      with a better customer service;
  •  
  • respond to any enquiries or complaints you      have made, or deal with any dispute which may arise in the course of us      providing our products and services to you; and
  •  
  • to ensure that content from our Site is      presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  •  
  • ensure effective operational management and      internal administration of our business, document retention, compliance      with regulatory guidance and exercise or defence of legal claims.
 
Where we think there is a risk that one of your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms may be affected we will not process your personal data unless there is another legal ground for us to do so (either that we have obtained your consent to the processing or it is necessary for us to perform our contract with you or to comply with our legal obligations).
 
6. Who we share your personal data with
 
We do not share your personal data.
 
7. How long we keep your personal data for
 
We retain your personal data for no longer than is necessary for the purposes(s) for which it was provided. What this means in practice will vary between different types of data. When determining the relevant retention periods, we take into account factors including:
 
     
  • legal obligation(s) under applicable law to      retain data for a certain period of time;
  •  
  • statute of limitations under applicable law;
  •  
  • potential or actual disputes; and
  •  
  • guidelines issued by relevant data protection      authorities.
 
Otherwise, we securely erase your personal data from our systems when it is no longer needed.
 
8. Your rights
 
You have the following rights regarding your personal data:
         
Rights
        
What does this mean?
            
1.    Rights to be informed
        
You have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily   understandable information about how we use your personal data and your   rights. This is why we are providing you with the information in this Privacy   Policy.
            
2.     Right of access
        
You have the right to obtain access to your personal data (if we are   processing it) and certain other information (similar to that provided in   this Privacy Policy). This is so you are aware and can check that we are   using your personal data in accordance with data protection law.
            
3.    Right to rectification
        
You are entitled to have your personal data corrected if it is   inaccurate or incomplete.
            
4.    Right to erasure
        
This is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’ and, in simple   terms, enable you to request the deletion or removal of your personal data   where there is no compelling reason for us to keep using it. This is not a   general right to erasure; there are exceptions.
            
5.    Right to restrict processing
        
You have the right to ‘block’ or supress further use of your personal   data in certain circumstances. When processing is restricted, we can still   store your personal data, but may not use it further.
            
6.    Right of data portability
        
You have the right to obtain and reuse your personal data in a   structured, commonly used and machine-readable format in certain   circumstances. In addition, where certain conditions apply, you have the   right to have such information transferred directly to a third party.
            
7.    Right to object to processing
        
You have the right to object to us processing your personal data for   our legitimate business interests or for direct marketing purposes (including   in each case any related profiling).
            
8.    Right to withdraw consent to processing
        
If you have given your consent to us to process your personal data for   a particular purpose (for example, direct marketing), you have the right to   withdraw your consent at any time (although if you do so, it does not mean   that any processing of your personal data up to that point is unlawful).
            
9.    Right to make a complaint to the data protection   authorities
        
You have the right to make a complaint to the Information   Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you are unhappy with how we have handled your   personal data or believe our processing of your personal data does not comply   with data protection law.
       
9. How to contact us
 
If you would like to exercise your data protection rights or if you are unhappy with how we have handled your personal data, please feel free to contact us by using the details set out on our Site.
 
If you’re not satisfied with our response to any enquiries or complaint or believe our processing of your personal data does not comply with data protection law, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) by:
 
     
  • writing to: Information Commissioner’s      Officer, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF;
  •  
  • calling: 0303 123 1113; or
  •  
  • submitting a message through the ICO’s website      at: ico.org.uk
 
10. Links to other websites
 
Our website may contain hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. This Privacy Policy does not apply to those other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit, as they will govern the use of any personal data you provide when visiting those websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.
 
Back to content